Events
-
Oct 2 Thu
- Orientation 8:15 AM – 10 AM (Library/ Auditorium)
-
Oct 3 Fri
- TRIP: Getty Center Wayne/Craig (The Getty Center)
- Black and White Art Opening 3 PM – 5 PM (Art Gallery (Ms. Hoefer/Roth))
-
Oct 8 Wed
- DreamWorks Animator will visit Animation Lab (room 206)
- TRIP: LACMA (Holtzinger/Yao) (LACMA)
- TRIP: Skirball Cultural Center Mitsuse/Jones (Skirball Cultural Center (Ms. Mitsuse/Jones))
-
Oct 9 Thu
- TRIP: Mission Possible Bridging the Gap (The California Endowment (Ms. Querubin))
- Orientation 8:15 AM – 10 AM (Library/ Auditorium)
-
Oct 10 Fri
- TRIP: The Getty Villa (Page/Lay) (Getty Villa (Mr. Page and Ms. Lay))
- Anti Bulling Activity 12:26 PM – 12:56 PM (amphitheater (Ms. Bishop))
-
Oct 11 Sat
- 'The Book of Life' Advanced Screening (Hollywood)
- TRIP: Models of Pride Conference USC (Mr. Laguna) (University of Southern California)
-
Oct 13 Mon
- Columbus Day
- TRIP: Autry Museum (Rinaldi) (Autry Museum)
- Zooapeluza (7th Grade Tech Arts) (Auditorium (Ms. Bishop))
-
Oct 14 Tue
- Zooapeluza (7th Grade Tech Arts) (Auditorium (Ms. Bishop))
-
Oct 15 Wed
- Zooapeluza (7th Grade Tech Arts) (Auditorium (Ms. Bishop))
- HIGH SCHOOL INFO NIGHT 5 PM – 6:30 PM (Gym and Auditorium)
-
Oct 16 Thu
- Earthquake Drill
- TRIP: LACMA (Chomori/Rugamas) (LACMA)
- Zooapeluza (7th Grade Tech Arts) (Auditorium (Ms. Bishop))
- Orientation 8:15 AM – 10 AM (Library/ Auditorium)
- Zooapeluza Displayed in the Cafeteria for parents 3 PM – 6:30 PM (Cafeteria)
- Student Lead Conference 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM
-
Oct 17 Fri
- Minimum Day (Student's dismissed 12:28)
- Gifted Tech Alumni Speakers 8:25 AM – 11:27 AM (Auditorium (Hoefer))
-
Oct 20 Mon
- Audometric Testing (auditorium)
- TRIP: Autry Museum (Autry Museum (Rinaldi))
- TRIP: LA Museum of Art (Roth)
-
Oct 21 Tue
- Audiometric Testing (auditorium)
-
Oct 22 Wed
- Audiometric Testing (Auditorium)
- TRIP: Japanese American National Museum (Aleman, Gardea, Jones and Mitsue) (Japanese American National Museum)
- TRIP: Museum of Tolerance (Museum of Tolerance (Chomori))
-
Oct 23 Thu
- Orientation 8:15 AM – 10 AM (Library/ Auditorium)
- Director will Visit Animation Lab 2 PM – 3 PM (Animation Lab, room 206)
- 8th Grade Zone of Choice Informational Meeting 5 PM – 6 PM (Auditorium)
-
Oct 24 Fri
- Character Dress Up Day (3:00 - 4:30 pm outside library (Hoeffer))
- TRIP: College Field Trip ESM (UCLA, USC, Pepperdine (8th grade ESM teachers))
-
Oct 25 Sat
- 'Interstellar' Experience: This is the Future (Hollywood)
- Magnet Fair (Belvedere Middle School)
-
Oct 26 Sun
- SRLA Main Street 10K run (City of La Puente) (City of La Puente run starts at 8:00 am)
-
Oct 27 Mon
- TRIP: Autry Museum (Rinaldi) (Autry Museum (Rinaldi))
- Make Up Picture Day 7:30 AM – 12 PM (auditorium)
-
Oct 28 Tue
-
Oct 29 Wed
- SAG Practice Mr. Ward 8:25 AM – 9:19 AM (Auditorium)
- Day of the Dead Set up 9:30 AM – 2:45 PM (Auditorium (Mr. Egeler))
-
Oct 30 Thu
- Day of The Dead Assembly 8 AM – 1 PM (Auditorium)
- Lockwood Tour 8:15 AM – 10 AM (Library (Ms. Milio))
-
Oct 31 Fri
- Halloween
- Halloween Dance 2 PM – 7 PM (Boys Gym)
Loading...