Thomas Starr King Middle School
May 2017
Events
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
30
1
6th Grade English and Math are Testing
Events
7th and 8th Grade Math are testing all periods
Events
CAA Testing in Moreno and Hazelton'g room
Events
Isenberge in the Auditorium
Events
SDC teachers Testing
Events
2
6th Grade English and Math are Testing
Events
7th and 8th Grade Math are testing all periods
Events
CAA Testing in Moreno and Hazelton'g room
Events
Late Bus Pick Up at 2:54 PM
Events
SDC teachers Testing
Events
School out at 2:54 due to testing schedule
Events
3
6th Grade English and Math are Testing
Events
7th and 8th Grade Math are testing all periods
Events
CAA Testing in Moreno and Hazelton'g room
Events
Dress Rehersal for Concert (Boktor)
(Auditorium)
Events
SDC teachers Testing
Events
G. Counseling in room 201 Period 1
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
Events
SLAM in 200's
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
4
6th Grade English and Math are Testing
Events
7th and 8th Grade Math are testing all periods
Events
CAA Testing in Moreno and Hazelton'g room
Events
Music Concert (Mr. Boktor)
(In the Auditorium)
Events
SDC teachers Testing
Events
Trip: Top Sail (Mitsuse/Jones)
Events
5
6th Grade English and Math are Testing
Events
7th and 8th Grade Math are testing all periods
Events
CAA Testing in Moreno and Hazelton'g room
Events
PD Friday Students dismissed at 1:24 (Late Buses)
(Students will be picked up at 2:54)
Events
SDC teachers Testing
Events
King Idol
9 AM
–
1 PM
(Auditorium (Olmedilla))
Events
Spring Dance (8th Graders)
5 PM
–
8 PM
(Gym)
Events
6
7
8
7th and 8th grade Math Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
Isenberge in the Auditorium
Events
Trip: Temascal Canyon 6th Grade GAT
Events
9
7th and 8th grade Math Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
School out at 2:54 due to testing schedule
Events
Trip: Temascal Canyon 6th Grade GAT
Events
Friends of King Sponsored: Bike to School Day
7:30 AM
–
8 AM
Events
10
7th and 8th grade Math Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
Isenberge in the Auditorium
Events
Trip: Little Tokyo (Laguna)
Events
Trip: Temascal Canyon 6th Grade GAT
Events
Trip: Temascal Canyon 6th Grade GAT
(Rabina/ Harada)
Events
G. Counseling in room 201 Period 2
9:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
Events
SLAM in 200's
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
11
7th and 8th grade Math Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
Isenberge in the Auditorium
Events
Trip: Temascal Canyon 6th Grade GAT
(Rabina/ Harada)
Events
12
7th and 8th grade Math Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
PD Friday Students dismissed at 1:24 (Late Buses)
(Students will be picked up at 2:54)
Events
Trip: Temascal Canyon 6th Grade GAT
(Rabina/ Harada)
Events
13
14
15
7th and 8th grade English Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
Isenberge in the Auditorium
Events
16
7th and 8th grade English Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
School out at 2:54 due to testing schedule
Events
17
7th and 8th grade English Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
Isenberge in the Auditorium
Events
SLAM in 200's
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
18
7th and 8th grade English Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
Isenberge in the Auditorium
Events
19
Renaissance Fair (7th Grade GAT) Dress Rehersal
(Auditorium)
Events
7th and 8th grade English Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
PD Friday Students dismissed at 1:24 (Late Buses)
(Students will be picked up at 2:54)
Events
Trip: Six Flags 8th graders 2:30-1:00 Am
(Hernandez)
Events
20
21
22
6th Grade Math Placement Test
Events
7th and 8th Grade Algebra End of Course Assessment
Events
7th and 8th grade English Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
Isenberge in the Auditorium
Events
23
6th Grade Math Placement Test
Events
7th and 8th Grade Algebra End of Course Assessment
Events
7th and 8th grade English Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
School out at 2:54 due to testing schedule
Events
Trip: Temascal Canyon 6th Grade GAT
Events
24
6th Grade Math Placement Test
Events
7th and 8th Grade Algebra End of Course Assessment
Events
7th and 8th grade English Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
Trip: Temascal Canyon 6th Grade GAT
Events
G. Counseling in room 201 Period 4
11:30 AM
–
12:30 PM
Events
SLAM in 200's
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
25
6th Grade Math Placement Test
Events
7th and 8th Grade Algebra End of Course Assessment
Events
7th and 8th grade English Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
Isenberge in the Auditorium
Events
Renaissance Fair (7th Grade GAT) PE field
Events
Trip: Temascal Canyon 6th Grade GAT
Events
8th Grade FAM in Library (Bennetts team)
4 PM
–
6 PM
Events
FAM Spring Fest
4 PM
–
6 PM
Events
Open House
4 PM
–
6 PM
Events
Rube Goldberg 8th Grade GAT in Cafeteria
4 PM
–
6 PM
Events
26
6th Grade Math Placement Test
Events
7th and 8th Grade Algebra End of Course Assessment
Events
7th and 8th grade English Testing all periods
Events
Blocked Schedule
Events
Comic Con in Library Court
(Rinaldi)
Events
Minimum Day: School Out at 12:28 p.m. Bus Pick Up at 2:54
Events
King the Invasion Film Fest
10 AM
–
12 PM
(Auditorium)
Events
27
Trip: Sierra Club trip Laguna
Events
28
Trip: Sierra Club trip Laguna
Events
29
No School - Memorial Day
Events
Trip: Sierra Club trip Laguna
Events
30
1:24 Dismissal
Events
Late Bus Pick Up at 2:54 PM
Events
Make Up Testing
Events
Mental Health Workshop
8:30 AM
–
9:30 AM
(Parent Center)
Events
31
Advanced Screening of 'Wonder Woman'
(Hollywood)
Events
Invitational Mile
(8th Grade period 4,5,6 6 and 7 grade period 1,2,3)
Events
Isenberge in the Auditorium
Events
Make Up Testing
Events
West Fest Film Period 2, 3, 4
9:30 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Auditorium)
Events
G. Counseling in room 201 Period 5
1 PM
–
2 PM
Events
SLAM in 200's
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
Events
1
Literacy Fair (Hill)
(Rabina)
Events
Make Up Testing
Events
Old West Fest
(Auditorium/Library/Quad)
Events
New student Orientation
4 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Auditorium)
Events
2
8th grade Pic Nic
(Hernandez)
Events
Make Up Testing
Events
3